Privacy Policy

MLSysOps is an EU-funded project (Grant Agreement no: 101092912 that began in January 2022 and ends in December 2025. The project is coordinated by the University of Thessaly and its objective is to explore the usage of machine-learning methods for autonomic application and system management in the cloud-edge continuum.

The purpose of this data privacy policy is to inform you about the gathering of personal data on this website. The processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with the main principles of legal processing of personal data as established by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

We place great value on all the essential information concerning the protection of your data being presented in the most transparent way possible. Should anything nonetheless be unclear to you, or should you have any questions, and thus a need for clarification, please do not hesitate to contact us.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
1. Logfiles

Every time you access our website, we automatically gather the following data from the computer system that you use to access the website:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating System
  • The IP address through which the website is accessed
  • The date and time of your access
  • Website from which your system accesses our website
  • Websites visited via our website
2. Website Analytics

We use the WordPress Matomo plugin (https://wordpress.org/plugins/matomo/). This is a web analytics plugin used to create anonymous usage profiles. The collected data is:

  • Anonymized IP address
  • Browser type/version and operating system used
  • Date and time of server request
  • Web page views (title, URL) and previous web pages (referrer URL)
  • Number of visits to the website
  • Country from which the website has been visited
  • Web pages visited via the website

Note that the IP address is anonymized (via a fake address that cannot be traced back to the original address) before data storage. The data is stored on our trusted and secured infrastructure. No third parties have access to this data.

3. Personal data of subscribers to our newsletter

We offer a newsletter service in which we inform recipients about the MLSysOps EU Project. To receive this newsletter, you have to register for it on our website, providing the following information:

  • The IP address through which you access the website to subscribe
  • The date and time of registration
  • The provided e-mail address
  • The provided professional activity
  • The provided type of organization
  • The provided country
4. Cookies

Cookies are text files that may be placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. For further information about cookies visit allaboutcookies.org.

No cookies are stored when you visit our website.

However, the newsletter functionality is managed by the open-source software tool Mautic (https://www.mautic.org), which stores the following cookies:

  • mautic_device_id (tracking cookie, stores browsing device information, expires in 1 year)
  • mautic_referer_id (functional, stores referring website, expires in 30 minutes)
  • mtc_id (functional, stores unique id of current visitor, expires at end of session)
  • mtc_sid (deprecated, duplicate of mtc_id)
PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA.

Your IP address is used exclusively to detect malicious activity on our system.

The data collected via the Matomo plugin is anonymized and used exclusively for statistical purposes.

The e-mail you provide when you register for our newsletter is necessary for us to send you the newsletter. This address will not be used for any other purpose. The remaining information you provide during registration is used to produce anonymous statistical data. The data you enter during registration will be transmitted to us only and will not be passed on to third parties.

All the information of the newsletter subscribers is stored on our trusted and secured server and can only be accessed by authorized personnel using a dedicated account with secure authentication. No data is transmitted to third parties. Note that we have disabled all tracking features of Mautic related to the reading behavior of our newsletter mailings.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

The data is stored on our trusted and secured infrastructure and is processed by authorized members of the MLSysOps project.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA

Your data will not be transferred or processed in countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

THE RETENTION PERIOD OF THE DATA WE COLLECT

In general, data is only stored for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of data collection or to comply with the respective statutory retention period. After the purpose no longer applies or the deadline has expired, the data will be deleted.

The data we collect when you visit our website (e.g. IP address) is stored in temporary log files of our system, for a typical duration of 2 weeks after which it is deleted.

The anonymized data we collect via the Matomo plugin will be retained until the conclusion of the project.

The data you provide when you register for the newsletter will be retained until the conclusion of the project (including the publication of the final newsletter and the completion of the final project review by the EC) or until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, whichever occurs first. Note that you may unsubscribe at any time via a corresponding link that is included in every email of our newsletter.

SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We commit to safeguard your personal data by taking all the appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect them from any form of accidental or fraudulent processing. Please note that our authorized staff, who process your personal data, has also received appropriate guidance and information regarding safety and security of your data.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the aforementioned processing purposes. This right is limited if the processing is necessary in order to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling a legal obligation, on grounds of the public interest or in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data that we have collected directly to you or to another organization. This right may be limited if there is no alternative controller who can provide services like those for which your data was collected for.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can get in touch with us by e-mail to info@mlsysops.eu. In this case, the data that will be saved by us includes the following:

  • Your e-mail address
  • Any further data provided by you

We will do our best to come back to you with a satisfactory answer.

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (postal address / Kifissias 1-3, 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr).

CHANGE OF POLICY

We will update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your personal data, we will notify you either by posting those changes on a visible place to our website before the changes come into force or by any other appropriate means. We encourage you to read this Policy regularly in order to be informed on the way your personal data is protected.

Skip to content